Puzzledrome

Privacy policy

Version date: July 2018.

This privacy policy sets out how Sirius Media Services uses and protects any information you provide us with when you use the Puzzledrome website. We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. If we do make any changes we will also change the ‘Version date’ above. We encourage you to revisit this document periodically to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information from you:

  • Name and contact information, including email address.

  • Demographic information such as address, postcode, preferences and interests.

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

What we do with the information

Any information obtained from you will be used to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To maintain our internal record keeping

  • To improve our products and services

  • To send marketing emails from time to time about new products, competitions, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

From time to time we may also use the information you provide to contact you for market research purposes and to customise the website according to your interests.

How long we will keep your information

We will retain any information you provide to us until such time as the Puzzledrome website ceases to operate or you choose to unsubscribe, whichever is the earlier.

You have the right to withdraw consent to storage and processing of your information at any time.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

If you decide to register with our website the information you provide will be securely protected on our server, but we cannot guarantee the security of that information while it is in the process of being transmitted to us.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer or other mobile device, subject to your agreement, by a website which helps analyse web traffic or lets us know when our website is visited. Cookies allow a web application to respond to you as an individual and tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. A cookie in no way gives the website access to your computer or to any information about you other than that which you choose to share with the website.

The cookies the this website uses are:

‘analytical’ cookies which enable us to identify which pages you are using. These help us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes.

By accepting our privacy policy you are giving your consent to our website setting these cookies on your computer or other mobile device. If you choose not to accept these cookies, their absence may reduce the functionality of the website and may prevent you from taking full advantage of it.

If you wish to withdraw your consent for us to set cookies, having previously given it, you should manage cookies within your browser's options.

Most internet browsers automatically accept cookies. However, you can configure your browser to refuse a cookie or ask your browser to show you when a cookie has been set up. Certain services are only activated by the presence of a cookie and, if you choose to refuse cookies, particular features of our website may not be available to you.

Please consult the help section for your specific browser as methods vary greatly.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites which we believe you may find of interest. However, once you have used a link to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. We cannot be held responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting another website, and any such site is not governed by this privacy statement. You should always exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

If you wish to restrict the use of the personal information you give us when registering to use the Puzzledrome website, please make sure that you do NOT tick the box indicating that you would like to receive marketing information.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third party unless we have your permission in writing in advance or are required by law to do so. The only exception to this is in the event of Sirius Media Services and/or the Puzzledrome website being sold. In this case ownership of your information would pass to the new owner, but the new owner would only be able to use your information in accordance with the purposes outlined in this privacy policy.

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for marketing purposes you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at the address below.

If you believe that any information we hold about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the address below.

Upon your request we will supply you with full details of any personal information which we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

If you believe we have failed to comply with our obligations under GDPR you have the the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) by calling 0303 123 1113 or visiting www.ico.org.uk.

How to contact us

By post: Mrs K.E. Slade, CEO and Data Controller, Sirius Media Services Ltd. 9 Station Yard, Needham Market, Ipswich, Suffolk, IP6 8AS

By email: info@puzzledrome.com